Duty to Enforce or Defend Claims: The trustee must enforce claims that a …prudent trustee… would take steps to implement in similar circumstances. Moreover, in California, a will can be revoked by a new will that revokes explicitly the old one or by destroying the will by physical act. Physical action can include burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will. Your designated successor trustee, who oversees the account upon your death, distributes assets to your named beneficiaries. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. How do you set up asset protection? Choose a trustee. The most important consideration when choosing a trustee is that they must be someone you have faith in to assure that the purposes of the trust are fulfilled. Create and execute a trust document. Fund the trust.